Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Macon Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Macon AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Macon Georgia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Macon GA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Macon Crime Index 10339106214479.3
 
Macon Violent Crimes 853876.3553.5
Macon Murders 1212.37
Macon Rapes 5354.433.1
Macon Robberies 358367.8205.8
Macon Aggravated Assaults 430441.7336.5
 
Macon Property Crimes 94869744.73906.1
Macon Burglaries 23552419.2813.2
Macon Larceny/Thefts 58916051.72601.7
Macon Motor Vehicle Thefts 12401273.8501.5
 
Macon Arsons 1  115118.14N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Macon crime collection area population of 97,345.
  • Macon crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Macon crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Macon

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Macon crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Macon crime level is worse than national average.

 MACON STATISTICS
 Macon Population: 97255
 Male Population: 43141
 Female Population: 54114
 Households: 38444
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.44
Macon Population
Macon Crime Level:

 MORE GA CRIME STATS
  Atlanta
  Marietta
  Savannah
  Augusta
  Alpharetta
  Lawrenceville
  Macon
  Columbus
  Athens
  Gainesville
  Cumming
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement